CV & Biography

TIFFANY WONG

_MG_9482

Biography

Tiffany Wong is an Australian born Asian actor. She is currently studying at the University of Sydney whilst also juggling a full schedule to pursue her dreams of acting. This year, Tiffany undertook an Actors Residency at NIDA and has performed in Tom Stoppard’s Arcadia, Sydney Fringe’s Uz: The Town, the USYD Commerce Revue: Camp Comedy and the sold-out USYD Womn’s Revue: School Splashtacular. She also has two screen projects currently in post-production: Comme Ci, Comme Ça (web series) and The Journey (short film).

She is presenting classical piano concerts, performing in the acoustic duo, T^2 (T-squared), as a ukulele player and singer, hosting a radio show called #50shadesofplay and is an internationally published model. In 2016, Tiffany’s first short films, Tragic Enough, won the World Film Awards for Best Ensemble Cast and Polly Pop, was selected for the UTS Media Arts Project Showcase.

CV

SHORT FILM

2018 – (post-production) Gabby, The Journey, Pradeep Maduri
2018 – Wanderly, Maltese Falcon (Remake), UTS Media Arts and Production, Alex Patrick-Dunn (Vimeo)
2017 – Sister, Sweet and Sour, Tom McLoughlan (Excerpt)
2016 – Hel the Hacker, Polly Pop, UTS Media Arts and Production, Lachlan Bain – Selected for UTS Media Arts Project Showcase (Excerpt)
2016 –  Tracy Flick, Election (Remake), UTS Media Arts and Production, Vincent Dekang Liu (Vimeo)
2016 –  May, Live, UTS Media Arts and Production, Mona Wang (YouTube)
2015 – Lin, Tragic Enough, Wise Goat Productions, Kent Fry & Tsu Shan Chambers – Recipient of the World Awards of Merit for Best Ensemble Cast (YouTube)

WEB SERIES / COMMERCIAL / SKETCHES

2018 – Woman, Aero, USYD Commerce Revue, Fred Pryce (YouTube)
2018 – (post-production) Supermarket Girl, Comme ci comme ça, Nono Productions, Mathilde Anglade & Alizee Levrino
2018 – Extra, Telstra’s Together, It’s Magic – Good Oil Films
2016 – Extra, Reclaim the Night – Reclaim the Night Sydney
2015 – Pianist, Casio Digital Pianos and Keyboards, Hare Brained Ideas, Jim Hare (YouTube)
2015 – Daughter, The Parents, USYD ACAR Revue, Aliza Chin (YouTube)

THEATRE

2019 – (post-production) Ensemble – Caligula, Sydney University Dramatic Society, Jess Zlotnick (The Cellar Theatre, The University of Sydney)
2018 – Dorothy/God – Uz: The Town, Sydney Fringe, Veronica Barac (New Theatre, Newtown)
2018 – Green Dog – The Vagabond: Art Song For Kids (Tour), Jenna Schroder (Sydney Schools)
2018 – Cast member/writer– Camp Comedy, USYD Commerce Revue, Sasha Meaney & Alex Gillazeau (The Reginald Theatre, Seymour Centre) – The University of Sydney Union’s 2018 Best Revue
2018 – Cast member/deviser – Identity, NIDA Actors Residency, Sean O’Riordan (The Playhouse, NIDA Theatres)
2018 – Chloe Coverly – Arcadia, UTS Backstage, Anna Rushmer (Fuse Box, The Factory Theatre)
2018 – Cast member/writer – School Splashtacular, USYD Womn’s Revue, Harriet Lugsdin & Rachael Coloquhoun-Fairweather (The Reginald Theatre, Seymour Centre)
2017 – Ensemble, Lysistrata: A Modern Taiwanese Adaptation – 台大話劇社 NTU Drama Club (三缺一劇團Short One Player)
2016 – Ada/Sarah, Remember Me, Ryde Youth Theatre, Suzanne Hauser (North Ryde School of Arts)
2016 – Fire, The Blue Bird, Sydney University Dramatic Society, Harry Winsome (The Cellar Theatre)
2016 – Lucy/Mari, Here Be Monsters: Short Play NightRyde Youth Theatre (Ryde Underground)
2014 – Principal Harriet Clark – Footloose, Redlands, Joy Daley (Theatre, The Concourse)
2013 – Jack, Jack or the Submission, Redlands, Esther Lamb (Drama Studio)

MC & PRESENTING

2018 – MC, Splendour in the Class, The University of Sydney, Daniel Rojas & Narelle Yeo
2018 – Radio Host, 50 shades of playSydney University Radio Group (SURG) FM
2016 – Guest, How to be a K-pop StarUSYD Update (Facebook Video)
2015 – MC, Creatives Uncovered – Chic Petit Events
2015 – MC, Creativity Unleashed Expo – Community Migrant Resource Centre, Parramatta City Council

MUSICIAN

Piano
Vocals/ukulele
Singer-songwriter

TRAINING

2018 –  Performance Studies Workshop – Pop-up Globe, The Entertainment Quarter and The University of Sydney: Tim Fitzpatrick and Ian Maxwell
2018 – Actors Residency (Four-week Winter Residency) – National Institute of Dramatic Arts: Guillaume Barriere, Garth Holcombe, Pip Edwards and Sean O’Riordan
2015-present – Bachelor of Arts (Languages) – Performance Studies, Music, and Chinese Studies – The University of Sydney
2016-2017 – Diploma of Language Studies – French Studies – The University of Sydney
2015 – Production Skills – YouTube Creator Academy
2015 – TV Presenter Skills – TV Training Australia: James Zappia
2015 – Film, Acting & Animation Workshop: The Hero’s Journey – International Screen Academy: David Hunter
2014 – Butoh Workshop – Mark Hill
2013 –  AMusA Diploma of Music (Piano) – Australian Music Examination Board

PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE

2018 – Producer, Pop Music Performance Society – The University of Sydney
2018 – (creative development) Sound Operator, MUSC2612 – The University of Sydney
2015 – Director, Out of the Shadows: A Musical Cabaret Sydney University Musical Theatre Ensemble